Articles - Shea Butter Information
& Skin Care
In this Section:
Let us take you into the world of shea butter -- from its origins in the western Savannah
regions of Africa where it has traditionally been used for cooking, lamp fuel oil, natural skin protectant and
moisturizer and even as raw materials in the building of homes, to its use by African families to welcome their
newborn infants into the world with a rub down in this natural oil to protect the babies from the harsh
environment, all the way to its centuries-old use by African healers who recognized its properties and uses in
the healing of burns, in soothing strains and sprains and more.
How this fatty oil substance which is derived from the nut of the shea
tree-called various names, depending on which country you’re in-has come to its current worldwide popularity as
a mainstay not only in the beauty and skin care industries, but also in the making of fine chocolates--will be
revealed right here in our shea butter article and links bank.
Ever wondered who the primary players are in the processing of shea butter in
African countries? You might be surprised. And you can find it all in our Shea Butter Skin Care Information
Shea butter is
Africa's gift for softer, healthier, younger looking
We’re just getting started, so
do check back in the next time you’re in our neck of the woods….
Submit your Shea Butter article(s) here.
Have you written an insightful article on Shea Butter, its properties and uses?
Why not submit it here for inclusion in our informational resource section on this site or email it to our
editor directly (see contact us page).
Ask Us / Tell Us ...
How are you using Shea Butter? Do you
already use shea butter for something unusual? Here’s your chance to share with our readers how you have personally
benefited from this natural product or see how others are using it.
Got a question about Shea Butter? Submit
your questions here. I’ll try to answer you or do the research to find the answer for you. Contact us...